Privacy Policy

Effective date: March 02, 2021

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which 10X Prospector (or “We” or “Our” “10X Prospector” or “Us”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from visitors or users of the website (‘Users’), and hybrid Software as a Service SaaS product called “10X Prospector” and productized marketing services offered to SEO agencies and agency brands. (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by Us.

We at 10X Prospector (“10X Prospector”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Please do not visit the website if you do not agree with the terms set out herein. If you are using or accessing the website on behalf of someone else (such as your child, relative, friend, associate) or an entity (such as your employer), you hereby and warrant represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf.

10X Prospector operates the website and provides the Services and will be the “controller”, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

Remember that your use of 10X Prospector’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms and Conditions, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

1. Information You Provide to Us

(a) We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, device ID, and third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for Facebook or other third party sites). If you provide your third-party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Services through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, or disclosed and stored by us, as described in our Terms of Use and in this Privacy Policy.

(b) Communications with us and other Users. When you communicate with us, we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide. We collect this information for the purposes of maintaining safety, ensuring quality, and optimizing our website and Services.

(c) Order/Credit Information While using our website for making a payment, we may ask you to provide us with certain information that will help us to process the order. Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address, and phone number(s). We may use third party provides to process any payment. You hereby acknowledge and understand that use of information collected by such third-party service provider is governed by their privacy policy.

2. Information Collected Automatically

(a) Information we collect automatically: When you use the Services or browse one of our Websites, we may collect information about your visit to our Websites, your usage of the Services, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, and other information about how you interacted with our Websites or other websites including recording language. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies is discussed more below.

(b) Information from your use of the Service: We may receive information about how and when you use the Services, store it in log files or other types of files associated with your account, and link it to other information we collect about you. This information may include, for example, your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions you have taken within the application. This type of information helps us to improve our Services for both you and for all of our users.

(c) Cookies and tracking: We and our partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising or other content based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you would like to restrict the use of cookies, you can control this function in your internet browser. Links to steps on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for your convenience. These links may be updated or moved from time to time. We are not liable for any information provided on these third-party websites:

Internet Explorer Link

Google Chrome Link

Mozilla Firefox Link

Apple Safari Link

(d) Web beacons: We use web beacons on our Websites and in our emails. When we send emails to Customers, we may track behavior such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of Customers. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. We also include Web Beacons in the emails we deliver for you. We use the data from those Web Beacons to create reports about how your email campaign performed and what actions your Recipients took. Reports are also available to us when we send email to you, so we may collect and review that information.

(e) Information from other sources: We may receive more information about you or your Recipients, such as name, email address, demographic information, IP addresses, location, and use of social media websites, by searching the Internet or querying third parties (we refer to that information as “Additional Information”).

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by unsubscribing at the bottom of the email and or through the settings menu in the application if option is available.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use and disclose Personal Information only for the following purposes:

(a) To promote use of our services to you. For example, if you leave your Personal Information when you visit our Website and do not sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up. If you use any of our Services and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email about that. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send. In addition, we may use information we collect in order to advertise our Services to you or suggest additional features of our Services that you might consider using.

(b) To send you informational and promotional content that you may choose (or “opt in”) to receive. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email.

(c) To bill and collect money owed to us by our Customers. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments.

(d) To send you System Alert messages. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.

(e) To communicate with our Customers about their account and provide customer support.

(f) To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.

(g) To protect the rights and safety of our Customers and third parties, as well as our own.

(h) To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

(i) To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

(j) To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.

(k) To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

(l) To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer. This includes our use of the data that our Customers provide us in order to enable our Customers to use the Services to communicate with their Recipients. This also includes, for example, aggregating information from your use of the Services or visit to our Websites and sharing this information with third parties to improve our Services. This might also include sharing your information or the information you provide us about your Recipients with third parties in order to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to you. When we do have to share Personal Information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the Personal Information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

(m) To provide suggestions to you. This includes adding features that compare Customers’ content or communications, using data to suggest products or services that you may be interested in or that may be relevant to you or your Recipients.

(n) To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. The User hereby agrees and understands that this obligation does not include passing on your information to trusted third parties who assists us in operating our Platform, conducting our business, but we ensure that these parties agree to keep this information confidential. Non-personal identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

4. Disclosure of your Information

(a) Business Transaction: We may disclose your personal information If we are approached by a potential buyer of our business; or if we are required to do so by law or in good-faith believing such action is necessary to comply with the law; or in case of a sale of assets, a bankruptcy, or an insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your information to another party

In such events, we will notify you before your personal information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

(b) Third Parties- we may transfer Personal Information of you to companies that help us promote, provide, or support our Services or the services of our Customers (“Service Providers”). All Service Providers enter into a contract with us that protects Personal Information and restricts their use of any Personal Information consistent with this policy. As part of our Services, we may use and incorporate into features information you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have collected about Recipients. We may share this information, including Recipient email addresses, with third parties in line with the approved uses above.

We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our Customers for as long as needed to provide our Services or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

We may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this policy:

(i) Service providers. Sometimes, we need to use third party Service Providers in order to provide and support the features of our Services. For example, if it is necessary to provide you something you have requested (like enable a feature), then we may share your Personal Information with a Service Provider for that purpose. We will tell you we are working with a Service Provider whenever reasonably possible, and you may request at any time the names of our Service Providers. Just like with the other third parties we work with, these third party Service Providers enter into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

(ii) Advertising partners. We may partner with third parties to display advertising on our Websites or to manage our advertising on other sites and may share Personal Information with them for this purpose. All third parties with which we share this information enter into a contract with us that requires them to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. We or our third party partners may use technologies, such as cookies, to gather information about your activities on our Websites and other sites in order to provide you with advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

(iii) Affiliated Businesses: In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we might be affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. One such service may include the ability for you to automatically transmit Third Party Account All affiliated businesses with which we share this information enter into a contract with us that requires them to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. Information to your Services profile or to automatically transmit information in 10X Prospector to your third party account; for example, the results of a particular question. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.

(iv) Agents: We might employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

(c) Legal Obligations We will disclose your Information, as collected subject to the terms of this policy, where we are required to do so by law, under a subpoena, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law. We may also disclose personal information to protect the security or integrity of our service on reasonable requests from law enforcement agency.

(d) User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Services, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our services. Your account privacy settings may allow you to limit the other users who can see the Personal Information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile is visible to others. Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone. Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Services and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Additionally, if you sign into the Services through a third party social networking site or service, your list of “friends” from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Services. Again, we do not control the policies and practices of any other third party site or service.

5. Other Important Information

(a) Public Information and Third-Party Websites

(i) Blog. We may at some point have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.

(ii) Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them and we encourage you to read them.

(iii) Links to third-party websites. Our Websites may include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from Us. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

(b) Content of Communications

When you send a communication, it may bounce from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send. For example, email was not built for confidential information. Please do not use Our sites or Services to send confidential information.

Sometimes we review the content of our Customers’ communications to make sure they comply with our Terms of Use. To improve that process, we have software that helps us find communications that may violate our Terms. Our employees or independent contractors may review those particular communications. This benefits all Customers who comply with our Terms of Use because, for example, it reduces the amount of spam being sent through our servers and helps us maintain high deliverability.

(c) Notice of Breach of Security

If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or people on your Recipients, then We will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

(d) We Operate in the United States

Our servers and offices are located in the United States and your information or Personal Data is transferred, stored and processed in the United States. By using our Website or Services, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy. Customer understands and agrees that outside of the United States of America.

(e) Accuracy of Data, Transparency, and Choice

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will not knowingly effectuate the transfer of Personal Data in violation of any laws or regulations. provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

As explained above, We might share your Personal Information with Service Providers in order to provide and support our Services. With respect to Personal Information we share with our advertising partners, you have a choice. You can opt-out of this sharing with our third party advertising partners by adjusting your cookie settings as explained in more detail above.

(f) Do Not Track Policy

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time.

(g) Security

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

(h) Access

We aim to maintain accuracy of the personal information which you provide us at all times and if you seek to update or correct such Information for any reason, please update this directly yourself or send updates/corrections to us at info@10xprospector.com. We aim to take all reasonable efforts to incorporate such changes in your Personal Information within a reasonable period of time.

UNDER CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTIONS 1798.83-1798.84, CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ARE ENTITLED TO ASK US FOR A NOTICE IDENTIFYING THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WHICH WE SHARE WITH OUR AFFILIATES AND/OR THIRD PARTIES FOR MARKETING PURPOSES, AND PROVIDING CONTACT INFORMATION FOR SUCH AFFILIATES AND/OR THIRD PARTIES. IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT AND WOULD LIKE A COPY OF THIS NOTICE, PLEASE SUBMIT A WRITTEN REQUEST TO: info@10xprospector.com.

(i) Governing Law

This privacy policy has been construed in accordance with and shall be governed by the laws prevalent in [insert], United States of America and GDPR, if applicable in accordance with Article 2 (Material scope) and Article 3 (Territorial scope).

(j) Retention Period

The information collected namely personal information, log data, analytical information, location information and other information as stated in this policy will be retained by us for the period wherein the data is essential for achieving the purpose of data processing.

In addition to the above, we will also retain any and all of your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes and/or enforce agreements.

(k) Special Rules For Children.

Because of federal law, we are not permitted to knowingly collect any personal information from a child under the age of thirteen without the consent of that child’s parent or guardian. The statements in this Privacy Policy about our collection and use of personal information also apply to our treatment of personal information from children under the age of thirteen. Some elements of our Services may require the submission of a payment card number along with personal information in connection with a purchase; other elements of our Services may require the submission of personal information to access or use the Services. Except in certain cases where limited contact information may be collected and not retained, these elements of our Services are not available to children under the age of thirteen. If a child who we know to be under the age of thirteen and for whom we have not received parental consent attempts to utilize a service on our Services which is not available to children, he/she will not be able to access it and may receive a message which relays that he/she is not eligible for such feature.

6. Updates to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. All changes made to this privacy policy will be posted on our Platform, as a blog post, by email, or through any method we determine. The most recent privacy policy will be posted first and will be identified at the top of this privacy policy page by its effective date. If you disagree with the privacy policy, you must stop using the Platform.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or for exercising the right of Data Erasure, Data Portability and Right to Access subject to the provisions of GDPR. please feel free to contact us at info@10xprospector.com.